Archives: Articles
[…] Certain tribes have been forced by title companies to seek an approval from Congress prior to selling off-reservation fee land. These opinions should end this arduous and unnecessary step.


Land-Into-Trust for Gaming
On January 3, 2008, the Department of the Interior issued its memorandum entitled “Guidance on Taking Off-Reservation Land into Trust for Gaming Purposes.” The memorandum elaborated on departmental considerations when weighing the mandates of 25 C.F.R. section 151.11(b). This regulation mandates that the secretary, when contemplating an off-reservation acquisition, “shall give greater scrutiny to the tribe’s justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition” as the distance between the proposed land acquisition and reservation increases.

The memorandum directed the reviewers to scrutinize two economic benefits to tribes: the income stream from a casino and the job training/employment benefits.